Monday, September 15, 2014

chi chi memories - September sketch

Hi all!!!
I hope you're all well! I'm back to work now... my vacation is over... BOO =(
anyways, I love my job and coworkers so I can't complain. I do however miss Seattle a lot!
I wish I lived near the Pike Place Market, so I can go shopping every weekend for food and drinks and buy yarn from So much Yarn LOL

anywho here's my card for the CHI CHI MEMORIES - September sketch challenge!!
I got the idea for this card from my friend's 6 year old girl; she's already picked out her Halloween costume in September LOL

I used grey cardstock from Recollection - Michaels craft brand, Authentique: Thrilling collection paper, as my base; as well as; bazzill java cardstock. In addition, I coloured my image from CHI CHI MEMORIES (Karate girl) with copics and added some clear wink of stella glitter on her costume. The black swirl rhinestone stickers are also from recollections. 


here's the sketch I used from Lynda L


Happy crafting!!

Sunday, September 14, 2014

retro autumn

hi guys!!
here's a quick entry for - retro sketches and TGF - anything goes
ENJOY!

here's my card



here's the sketch


Friday, September 12, 2014

pop of ink

hi guys!
TGIF!!! WOO HOOO!! I love Fridays! 
anywho, here's my quick entry for tiddly inks - colour challenge
ENJOY!

here's my card



here's the challenge


Thursday, September 11, 2014

Crocheting cup cozies for my neighbour

Hey guys!!
How's your Thursday going? 
Anyways, I'm kinda bored and I don't have electricity in my condo right now, so I'm blogging through my blogger app lol 
I wanted to share with all of you a project my neighbour had asked me to do... She works for a coffee company and she asked me to crochet her some cup cozies, and this is how it turned out!

I hope she's going to be happy with her OG cup cozies :)

(Cup cozy pattern © by grace o)

creating my background

hi guys!!
here's a quick entry for paper smooches - anything goes, simon says stamp - make your own background (I used a honeycomb stencil and coloured spritzer from Heidi Swapp) and freshly made sketches
have a great day!

here's my card



here's the sketch







Wednesday, September 10, 2014

chi chi memories - September release

Hi guys!
happy hump day! I've been having problems with my blogger lately... anyone else having issues?
anywho, I wanted to post this card up a few nights ago, but better late than never =)
here's my tiny card for CHI CHI MEMORIES' new release this September!
I had a great time colouring and creating this card for the beginning of the school year! WOW! summer just flew by!

For this back to school card, I used "cheerful girl", with recollection papers from Michaels called “back to school.” I also used a java and deep green bazzill basics card stock, 'celebrate it' ribbon, and recollections silver brads. Finally, I created the dash lines with a pigma micron ink pen and added a little bit of sparkle with my wink of stella pen.


I hope you guys will head over to CHI CHI MEMORIES to check this super cute image out =)
 

Saturday, September 6, 2014

baby shower card

hi all!!
here's a quick entry for paper smooches - anything goes!
my sister in law is having her baby in October and she's having her baby shower this weekend; and this card is for her =)
happy crafting!

here's my card



here's the sketch






watercolour house

Hi all!!
I hope you guys are having a great Saturday =) I just came back from my mini vacation in Seattle, but the hubby is thinking of going for another mini vacation before we go back to work in 1.5 weeks.
But I'm glad to be back and play with my new copic markers I got from Seattle and finish up my present to for my sister in law's baby shower... I crocheted her some baby booties and baby mittens lol

here's a picture of the mittens



Anywho, here's my entry for - TGF  (I used my faber castell watercolour pencils to colour the house) 
ENJOY!



Chi Chi Memories September Release and Guest Designer

Hi everyone!
Sorry for another late night post, but I wanted to share with you all that Lynda, Cassandra and Natalie from Chi Chi Memories have asked me to join their team as a Guest DT from September until December! Wow!! I'm beyond honoured!! I couldn't believe my eyeballs when I read their emails!! I'm still in shock! I want to thank all of them from the bottom of my heart.

So I wanted to share with you all my first card using Chi Chi Memories' September stamp release!

For this card, I used the super adorable Tinker Fairy for my main image, and coloured her with copic markers (focusing on her red hair). To emphasize the fairy wings, I used an old butterfly designer paper (mariposa stack by dcwv) and clear wink of stella. In addition, I also did some dry embossing to make the white card stock pop in the background.



I hope all of you guys can pop over at Chi Chi Memories and check out their new release tonight :)
Happy crafting!!!

Friday, September 5, 2014

Sleeping in Seattle

Hey guys!!
Sorry for not posting for a while, but I've been in Seattle for several days now for a mini vacation with the hubs. 
We're staying near the Pike Place Market, and I've been enjoying walking around downtown Seattle from morning until night! I seriously love this city! There are so many interesting people and places we don't have back home in Vancouver. Here's some highlights of our trip. 

When we were driving in, the weather was pretty gloomy... We even got caught under some pretty strong showers!!! My shoes got pretty wet :(


So the hubby and I ducked into west lake mall to find shelter... But we found PF Chang's!!! We've never been before, so we tried a few dishes for supper :) 


So for the next few days, we thoroughly toured Pike Place on our own :) 


The pike place fish company, where they throw fish around :)


The daily dozen donut shop

The piers and the ferries wheel. 

Enjoyed some handmade cheese and soup at Beecher's

Had some pain du chocolat and hazelnut macaron at le panier

Then we split this salmon pate pastry from piroshky piroshky ... It's supposed to look like a salmon, but I bit off one of the fins lol haha

Then we went to visit the mother-ship of all Starbucks!!
Lol of course we lined up and ordered something heehee

Let's not forget a selfie :)

Here's some flowers from the market... The most beautiful dahlias I've ever seen. 

Some more photos from all the shops we went to!!



During our stay we went to the pike place several times and enjoyed a few other places where Sleepless in Seattle was filmed hehe

Here's the Athenian Seafood Restaurant and Bar... The stools in the centre of the photo is where Tom Hanks and Rob Riener had their lunch in the film. 


... Where 'Jonah' played with that crab while waiting for Tom Hanks' girlfriend...


And the hill where Tom Hanks walked down towards the market. 


Let's not forget the Space Needle :)

Here's our view from where we had lunch on the top floor ... If you look closely, there's a black rectangular dot in the middle of the photo, it's actually a plane dragging a Seattle Seahawks banner #12 heehee

We even decided to take the monorail back downtown where all the action was; the Seattle Seahawks were playing the Green bay packers that night :)

More pike place market photos from So much yarn. 


The crumpet shop - the service here wasn't that great :(

Finally, we decided to go to the international district!!

Hing hay park 

Kinokuniya bookstore 

And OMG!! The best part... Their Copic collection!!


Ok that's it guys!! Phew!! See you next time!! 

Friday, August 29, 2014

orange is the new shade

hey guys!!
I'm seriously into this orange cardstock, so I created a card around it =)
here's my entry for - just us girls, YNS and tiddly inks
happy crafting!

here's my card



here's the sketch




embellishing brads

hey all!!
I can't wait for this long weekend to start!! Monday is Labour Day for us Canadian folks living in the west coast =) which means.... we get Monday off heheeh YAY!!
anywho, here's my card for - TGF - favourite embellishment (mine are brads) and simons says stamp - anything goes
ENJOY!

here's my card



paper houses

hey guys!
TGIF!! woohoo!!! I'm off for a little trip to Seattle for a week!! I'm so excited!!
Seattle is the closest major US city to me and even though I've been to there for several day trips, I've never actually stayed there overnight =)
anywho here's my entry for - paper smooches 
HAPPY CRAFTING!

here's my card



here's the sketch